Are these scars from acne hypertrophic or keloid scars? (photo)

So I have these scars for around a year but it has been just a few months since they became hard.They are within the area on which acne cysts were present.So I was wondering whether they are hypertrophic or keloids?Plus I am on accutane so how long after I have finished accutane can go for the treatments such as V-beam and steroid injections?

Doctor Answers 2


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest seeing an expert for an evaluation there are many options with lasers, fillers, subcision and injections. Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Acne scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. These appear hypertrophic but I would not classify them as keloid. They would likely respond to laser skin resurfacing.
Best,
Lisa Vuich, MD
