Hip-dip and leg cellulite question (Photo)

In 2014, I had lipo on just my outer thighs, causing cellulite on back of legs, prominent hip-dip and loss of my hourglass shape. To reduce the cellulite and restore shape, I had revision surgery. To reduce cellulite, the doctor performed subcision and fat transfer to back of legs. To restore shape, I had a little fat transfer to the hip dip and outer thighs. My hip dip and cellulite improved but I think more should've been done. What further revisions/procedures do you suggest?

Doctor Answers 5

Don't think the answer is Cellfina

Based on your photos, it looks more like your issues are related to poor skin quality/tone and deeper irregularity that have any good solution.

Cellfina only works on dimples that are like hail damage with some improvement on those dimples that a slightly elongated.

External devices hold promise for very superficial issues (but I remain suspicious of over exaggerated claims) only.

Maybe your surgeon will consider if you have enough skin laxity to try a lower body lift.  That is best decided by actually put the tissues under tension, elevating them into to position and reassessing the areas of irregularity.  Give a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust a call and see what he or she thinks.

Best of luck.

Cellulite Treatment

Hi and thank you for your question! You can use Radio Frequency (RF) technology and get decent improvement of your cellulite problem. I personally love Venus Freeze as it addresses the problem at multi-levels (it destroys and "melts" the excess fat while stimulating collagen and tightening the skin) and I have done so many Venus Freeze treatments at my practice with great success. However you can use any other medical-level/FDA-cleared standard RF devices for this purpose. I hope it helps and good luck!

Elham Jafari, MD
Irvine Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You might also like...

Cellulaze

Thanks for your question and photos. For the cellulite, you may want to look into cellulaze. It is a minimally invasive procedure that treats cellulite from under the skin rather than over the dermis like typical treatments. Cellulaze is a quick healing process with long-lasting results with a single treatment. Unlike existing cellulite laser treatments that utilize radio frequency or laser energy on the outside of the skin, Cellulaze fights cellulite from under the skin to smooth the connective tissue between fat cells that cause cellulite. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

The Cellulite Solution -- Hip Dent Is Because of Hanging Skin Needs Tightening or Lifting or More Fat

Cellulite can be treated with a combination approach: RF Treatments/Cellfina, Exilis/Venus Legacy and Shock/Vibration Therapy/Z Wave/Cellutone, subcision, and fat transfer. Overall you need more fat transfer or lifting to the area to get a true contouring. I suggest you see an expert for treatment options.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
