Can I use Differin the night before laser treatment for acne scar?

Do I have to stop applying Differin one month before laser treatment?

Doctor Answers 4

Laser, acne scars and Differin

One month or one night? I get all my patients to cease topical 2-3 days before any laser treatment. This is just my protocol, other Specialists may differ. 

Best check with yours,
All the best

Dr Davin Lim 
Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Differin before Laser Treatments

I would definitely consider which laser you are having before using Differin gel.  You should check with your treating physician before your procedure.  Best, Dr. Green


If you are getting laser treatments , you do not need the differin at least before the procedure. I suggest you speak to your physician and see an acne scarring expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

You might also like...

Differin prior to laser surgery?

Differin is an exfoliant and not advisable prior to laser resurfacing; instead, please consider hydroquinone to make sure that you don't get hyperpigmentation. Please follow up with your surgeon for his/her preoperative instructions.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
