What are surgical/non surgical options for this nasal laceration scar? (Photo)

This was a nasal laceration from February. I've been seeing a dermatologist for the past 3 months and received a number of cortisone injections. He is a non-invasive procedures dermatologist. Are there any more invasive options available to improve the overall outcome of this scar.

Doctor Answers 4

Plato's Scar Serum on your nose scar

I would use a combination of fractional RF and lasers to help treat your scars. At home, massage with Plato's Scar Serum twice daily. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Scar on Face -- Lasers, Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Dermaflage/ScarMD

I have found the best treatments for this are a combination. You will get improvement with Fraxel or viva and microneedling with PRP. I suggest only seeing an expert as skin care and sun protection will be essential as well. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Treatment of scar on nose from laceration

Hi, I think your scar would definitely benefit from laser treatment. I would favor a fractional laser that would help blend your scar safely. This would not be covered by insurance, unlike the cortisone injections, though. I would see a dermatologist with expertise in laser procedures. I would not recommend scar revision surgery for this area. Good luck.

Omar Ibrahimi, MD, PhD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Scar on nose

I would consider pulsed dye laser to reduce redness, bleaching creams and daily UVA/UVB sunscreen to reduce pigmentation, and possibly non-ablative fractional laser to improve texture.  
Regards,
Dr. Ort

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
