I have acne scars on both the cheeks.. Can I go for geometric line closure on the left cheek? (photos)

Hi i have acne scars on both the cheeks... My left side bothers me the most. I am taking mesotherapy with dermapen right now.. I l be taking 6 sittings.. After this i will take 6 sittings of combination treatment on the same day which will include 40 percent glycolic peel( to start with) with prp dermaroller and erbium pixel laser... If by any chance i will not be satisfied with the results can i go for geometric line closure on the left cheek?

Doctor Answers 3

Acne Scar Treatments

Acne scar treatments require a combination of treatments.  eMatrix or Fraxel are usually the best treatments for these lasers.  I would wait to see the results of the treatments before you consider surgery.  Best, Dr. Green


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Hidef Acne Scar Protocol is the best for acne scars

I would recommend our exclusive Hidef Acne Scar Protocol which includes Ematrix RF, laser resurfacing, fractional RF and laser, subcision, Melarase creams, and light chemical peels to help improve your acne scars. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
@kareplasticsurgery on Instagram

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews


I suggest a formal consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist who does a combination of treatments such as lasers, fillers, microneedling/PRP.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 188 reviews
