Cellulite or what?

So my small amt of cellulite is barely noticeable but when I bend over my legs become puckered! I am not sure what this is but I work out 5-7 dys a wk and I cant figure out what treatment to look into ... can any Dr tell me what to do. This is so frustrating because I will not wear shorts , Yes I am 50 BUT in great shape 5'7" and I fluctuate 132-135 lbs. 3 kids 16,14,11. I am pretty good with my diet, but could be better. Please advise as to what I can look into.

Doctor Answers 11

Cellulite removal



Obtain a consultation with a physician near you who is experienced in Cellfina. This is probably the best available treatment for cellulite on the market with patient satisfaction rates over 90% at 3 years. During your consultation, you will be examined and then treatment options can be discussed.


Thank you for your question.


It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.
Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.   It can be used on women with all skin types but caution should be taken if theres a history of keloiding.  It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Cellfina, thermi rf

Cellfina is one option. The other is radiofrequency with thermi rf , a safe in office treat,ent done under local anesthetic. This shrinks fat and tightens skin at the same time. Results continue to improve for several months after the procedure.

Morris Westfried, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Cellfina for the treatment of cellulite

You should review the information about Celfina online.  It is FDA approved for the one-time treatment of Cellulite.  The treatment is done under local anesthesia in the office and there should be minimal to no downtime afterwards.

Cellulite or what?

Targeted release of areas with fat grafting can improve the areas.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Beverly Hills, CA

Brazilian Cellulite Treatment in Los Angeles

I am the leading expert in cellulite and continue to see very positive and longterm results with the Brazilian Cellulite Treatment that I developed and demonstrated on The Doctors. 

Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Some patients have cellulite that is only visible in certain positions such as bending over

You would have to be examined to see what your anatomy is. Every patient is different and puckering that only is visible with certain positions can still be cellulite. Not all cellulite will respond the same to treatment, whether Cellfina, ThermiTight or Cellulaze, Velashape or Endermologie.

The information provided in Dr. Shelton's answer is for educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical advice. The information provided should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with a qualified health professional who may be familiar with your individual medical needs

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Cellulaze to Treat Cellulite

Thank you for your question. I recommend Cellulaze for the treatment of cellulite and have completed many successful Cellulaze procedures. This procedure is a great minimally invasive procedure that can improve the appearance of cellulite up to 80%. Other benefits of Cellulaze include:

Treats cellulite from under the skin rather than over the dermis like typical treatments
Quick healing process
Long-lasting results
Single treatment

I recommend consulting with a qualified physician for a full consultation.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulite teatments--now we have one that works Cellfina

We have treated cellulite with many things over the years such as creams, potions, pills, lasers, and other machines with less than exciting results.  Most of the time it is cellulite, but sometimes it is laxity of the skin.  I have personally tried to treat patients with vaser smooth, vaser shape, endermology, venous legacy just to name a few with very poor results.  Now we have a minimally invasive treatment using local anesthesia to cut the bands that pull in the skin that cause "hail damage" to my bottom, as one of my patients put it.  Cellfina has FDA approval for over two years, and it is very well acclaimed by patients to at one year be 94% happy and at 2 years 96% of the patients are happy.  Few offices currently offer this treatment, and fewer yet have a long history of treatments as it is relatively new.  We have gotten consistently happy patients and great improvements!

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
