Please describe a treatment plan for these scars. I believe they are all rolling. (photos)

Please tell me what procedure you think would best treat these acne scars. I have been obsessively stressing over them for the past couple of years. I am concerned that fully ablative co2 might be harmful as my skin is still dry 2.5 years post accutane. Although this angled lighting makes my scars look much worse than usual, it is clear that they are quite severe. Doctors have been pushing lasers... I'm about to fly to and live in brisbane after graduation unless I find a specialist in the US

Doctor Answers 4

Subscision, filler, microneedling, PRP, multiple treatments

These are hard scars to revise- you have atrophic, rolling, tethered and mixed acne scars. You will need multiple treatments over many months including surgical subscision, fillers, possibly fat grafting, and microneedling PRP. Realistically expect a 50% overall improvement over 4-6 months. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews


I Would recommend a combination of filler and laser. Fat grafting can fill the defects and last a very long time. At the same time,  consider non-ablative erbium glass resurfacing. I use the laser named ResurFx.

Omeed Memar, MD, PhD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Acne Scars Post Accutane

A combination approach will yield the best results. Fillers like Bellafill, Sculptra or Radiesse  are good for "rolling" scars. The Eclipse Micropen is also good because it improves texture and tone. Also combining lasers (co2 laser resurfacing, Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant) with radiofrequency treatments (Viva) can also help improve the scars and give long term collagen production. Don't let distance dissuade you, see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Please describe a treatment plan for these scars. I believe they are all rolling

Bellafill, a collagen stimulator, is the only FDA approved filler for rolling acne scars. I have had nice results with it, especially when combined with micro-needling and occasionally a laser. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
