A way to get rid of cellulite and stretch marks?

Are there any REAL ways to permanently rid your skin of stretch marks and cellulite?

Doctor Answers 8

Maybe for cellulite, no for stretch marks

Stretch marks have zero chance of being erased, but cellulite does have some modest, if not very good improvement, with Cellfina.  Cellfina only works on certain forms of cellulite, however, so it can't be used on loose skin or skin where it is too close to the buttock fold.  And clearly it doesn't keep new areas of cellulite from forming.  Good luck!


Omaha Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Cellulite and stretchmarks

Cellulite is a term that refers to both dimples and skin laxity that contributes to uneven appearance of the skin that we call cellulite.  The dimples of cellulite are improved by the Cellfina treatment which has a very high satisfaction rate. Other forms of cellulite may be treated with other modalities for skin tightening.  Stretch marks can be treated with laser treatments such a Halo.  The results are variable depending on the severity of the stretch marks.  It is best to have an in-person consult to adequately asses and discuss treatments for your particular individual concerns.

A way to get rid of cellulite and stretch marks?

Thanks for your query. Surgery is the best solution to get rid of stretch marks and cellulite permanently. Cosmetic surgery like tummy tucks thigh tuck etc help with stretch marks.


All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Cellulite and stretch mark treatments

Cellulite and stretch mark treatmentsThese are difficult problems that will get improvement but not completely cure. Stretch marks depend on whether white or red..  Lasers,  of different types.  microneedling,  topical creams and retin a can all help.Cellfina, thermismooth, vela3 , kuma shape 2 and other RF, infra red , massage technologies , Zimmer Z wave liposuction , fat grafting  and other surgical and non surgical treatments all have a place in cellulite treatment.  this is frequently a complex problem that take more than one therapy and more than one treatment to get the best results

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Cellulite Yes---Stretch Marks Better but not gone

We have a great new Cellulite treatment with CellFina.  If you have true dimpling, isolated dents and short waves particularly in the buttock area that is exacerbated with tightening of your gluteal muscles, CellFina is your answer.  It can be performed under local with minimal pain and some bruising for a few weeks and it appears to be a permanent solution.  Stretch marks can be treated with lasers and micropen treatments and get an improvement but not gone.    All my Best!  Dr B

Bradley Bengtson, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Stretch Marks -- Microneedling/PRP, Laser, Skin Care/Peels, Sculptra Injections

There is no cure for stretch marks, and cellulite can be dramatically improved with cellfina, fat grafting and sculptra.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews


Thank you for your question.Cellfina is an FDA approved minimally invasive procedure that reduces the appearance of cellulite for at least two years on the buttocks and back of the thighs of women. It works by releasing the internal bands that cause the cellulite dimpling and so we have not seen any fat atrophy. You should not see much of a difference with weight gain or loss but this also has not been studied. Other areas of the body with dimpling, it is important to make sure it is truly cellulite before treatment. It is common to have swelling bruising and firmness after the procedure. This can last for a few weeks. It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser.  If you have had previous poor results with cellulaze, you can still do Cellfina. Cellfina has shown 100% noticeable improvement and 96% satisfaction in all patients at 2 years.  Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure.  It can be used on women with all skin types but caution should be taken if theres a history of keloiding. It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or Ulthera if skin tightening is needed. We have done Sculpsure and Coolsculpting if fat reduction is wanted, but its best to wait 3 months to see the results before proceeding. It can also be done at the same time as other procedures such as liposuction and BBL or as a stand alone procedure in the office. Since Cellfina outcomes can be based on technique and experience, please see a board certified plastic surgeon that specializes body contouring to see if Cellfina or other treatments are available to meet your goals.  Take care, Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Cellfina

Check out Cellfina, probably the best treatment on the market today to treat cellulite. Patient satisfaction rates are well over 90% two years after treatment.
