Does massaging an old raised scar flatten the scar? (photo)

I have an 4 year old raised scar on my nose, I was wandering if by massaging it would it gradually flatten or worsen the scar?

Doctor Answers 2

Non surgical hyfrecation for a nose scar or mole

I would use a non surgical hyfrecation treatment to address this nodule as there may be a sebaceous element to it. 


Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Scar on Face -- Lasers, Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Dermaflage/ScarMD, skin lightening

This can be improved with laser or radiowave, even a shave excision would be great. Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
