Around May I started taking minocin 100 mg and currently I am at the end of my treatment. Will the acne come back?

(I have to point out as well that I had very mild acne)

Doctor Answers 1

Minocycline for acne

minocycline is a great antibiotic for acne but it does not cure acne. If someone has been off antibiotics for 4 months with no breakouts that is a very good sign that the acne is under control but it is possible it could come back. A strong topical program can help prevent the recurrence and antibiotics could be used again in the future if needed. 

Paramus Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
