I am 18 years old and I have eye wrinkles and visible under eye circles even when I apply makeup. What can I do? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 4

Skin tightening

Luckily, there are many options to help improve under eye wrinkles. One thing to be sure you do, is stay well hydrated as the skin is greater than 60% water. After hydrating, then the next thing to do is start using skin care products that are specified for under eye wrinkles and also help hydrate the skin as well. There all so many options out there to name a specific brand, but be sure to pick up medical grade products from a plastic surgeon's office or dermatologist who specialize with skin care. Other options that may require a consultation would be treatments such as fillers, chemical peels, micro-needling, PRP, or Ulthera to help lower eye wrinkles. You are young so going with more conservative measures first should be enough.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Under the eye wrinkle

Hi and thanks for your question. Depends on the severity of the wrinkles ,many options are available.

For a young person like you I suggest conservative treatments like skin products, sun screen .well hydration. For more advanced wrinkle with can use fillers ,PRP , Microneedle, RF, Laser.

I suggest you to consult with an expert physician

Reza Akef, MD
Toronto Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Under Eye Rejuvenation with fillers, lasers, microneedling/prp

Fillers, lasers, and microneedling/PRP can improve under eye hollows. My patients try to get non surgical treatments to avoid surgery. We use PRP and stem cells there often. I suggest consulting with an expert to develop a treatment plan best suited for your short and long term goals. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

You might also like...

Small wrinkles under eye

These are best treated with a good eye cream that contain growth factors and Retin A. Sun protection is key too. Preventative Botox might be helpful as well. For more aggressive treatment, RF or Infini might be helpful.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
