Should I Get Fractional Resurfacing Done to Reduce Forehead Lines?

I am 29 years old, with fair/freckled skin and am conscious of lines across my forehead. They are most certainly 'dynamic' lines as if I have a good sleep and have applied a good moisturiser, they are no way near as prominent in the morning! I am an actress and am wary of using botox as I do not want to lose my expressions so would fractional resurfacing be a good option? My skin is generally in great condition other than these forehead lines!

Doctor Answers 2

Fractional Resurfacing to Reduce Forehead Lines

No, fractional laser would not be a viable alternative. An expert and experienced injector ca perform botox or dysport in a natural and effective manner.

Fractional Resurfacing to Reduce Forehead Lines

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, fractional laser would not be a viable alternative. An expert and experienced injector ca perform botox or dysport in a natural and effective manner.

Botox is Best Treatment Option for Forehead Wrinkles

No, Botox or Dysport is the best treatment option for dynamic forehead wrinkles.  You will not achieve as satisfactory a response with fractional resurfacing.  

Botox or Dysport can be performed in such a manner as to leave you with a certain amount of motility - talk to your treating physician about what you want to achieve.  

Botox is Best Treatment Option for Forehead Wrinkles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No, Botox or Dysport is the best treatment option for dynamic forehead wrinkles.  You will not achieve as satisfactory a response with fractional resurfacing.  

Botox or Dysport can be performed in such a manner as to leave you with a certain amount of motility - talk to your treating physician about what you want to achieve.  
