I'm 23 year old w/ nasolabial wrinkle on one side? Or is it not a wrinkle? (photos)

I have recently noticed an indent on one side of my face, in the nasolabial fold. I don't remember it always being there. I am 23 years old. I have a significant overbite which I plan to have corrected, and am wondering if this is the cause of the indent. If not, is this a wrinkle, and what can I do to correct it? Is it usual to have such a large wrinkle at 23? I did smoke cigarettes from 16-21.

Doctor Answers 3

Nasolabial fold

Thanks for your question and photos.

Good for you for pitching the cigarettes! I am not suggesting that the 5 years of smoking, however, was causative with your particular concern, but, certainly, long-term smoking absolutely contributes to accelerated facial aging.

I am not entirely able to comment on any possible asymmetry of your nasolabial folds as I cannot compare your two sides from the lighting of your photos. However, nasolabial folds are almost universally present in adult human faces, and their presence does not necessarily represent a flaw that needs "fixed". You appear to have a very pleasant lower face. Use/overuse of fillers in the nasolabial folds and around the mouth may yield an undesirable result of a looking chimpanzee-like. For someone as young as you are, I might recommend a more holistic approach first - healthy diet, sensible exercise, ultraviolet radiation (sun) precautions, microdermabrasion, and facials, and good skin care products. Also (and I hope you take this as a complement), it is possible that 5 pounds of weight gain might well look good on your face. I hope you find this helpful =)

Nasolabial fold

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your question and photos.

Good for you for pitching the cigarettes! I am not suggesting that the 5 years of smoking, however, was causative with your particular concern, but, certainly, long-term smoking absolutely contributes to accelerated facial aging.

I am not entirely able to comment on any possible asymmetry of your nasolabial folds as I cannot compare your two sides from the lighting of your photos. However, nasolabial folds are almost universally present in adult human faces, and their presence does not necessarily represent a flaw that needs "fixed". You appear to have a very pleasant lower face. Use/overuse of fillers in the nasolabial folds and around the mouth may yield an undesirable result of a looking chimpanzee-like. For someone as young as you are, I might recommend a more holistic approach first - healthy diet, sensible exercise, ultraviolet radiation (sun) precautions, microdermabrasion, and facials, and good skin care products. Also (and I hope you take this as a complement), it is possible that 5 pounds of weight gain might well look good on your face. I hope you find this helpful =)

Sleep? Muscle asymmetry?

Hi Pandasaurus,
This kind of one sided wrinkle can be caused by a number of things.  However, it is very typically very readily improved.  We can do that in a number of ways but the most common way would be to simply fill in the depression underneath the wrinkle.  That is a very quick in office procedure with very little recovery time. You'd most likely be back to your regular routine in an hour!

Sleep? Muscle asymmetry?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Pandasaurus,
This kind of one sided wrinkle can be caused by a number of things.  However, it is very typically very readily improved.  We can do that in a number of ways but the most common way would be to simply fill in the depression underneath the wrinkle.  That is a very quick in office procedure with very little recovery time. You'd most likely be back to your regular routine in an hour!

Nasolabial Folds

This can be treated with fillers. I suggest seeing an expert that uses cannulas to limit complications. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

Nasolabial Folds

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This can be treated with fillers. I suggest seeing an expert that uses cannulas to limit complications. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 201 reviews

You might also like...
