Suggestions for next step in making my acne scars more minimal? (photos)

I have had TCA done on some of my of acne scars & did see some improvement. I don't have much but they are on my cheeks & they still really bother me especially because I'm in my second year of PA school and want to work at a dermatology clinic. I was thinking about doing a punch biopsy but it seems to be controversial. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers 5

Multiple minimal invasive treatments before surgery for acne scars.

This is hard to say what is the best treatment, as touching these scars is important. If they are solid- hard, then scarring underneath these areas will be hard to break down with laser or even microneedling, however if they are tethered or atrophic, a combination of laser, microneedling insulated RF and subcision and filler can help reduce the appearance. Personally I think they maybe too broad for punch excision, however I may be incorrect as a face to face consult with touch and lighting will provide the most accurate answers. All the best, Dr Davin S. Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Acne Scarring Treatment

HI, we have found success with combining BellaFill Injections along with a dermapen/laser or Vivace procedure for treating acne scars. This is the best combination to fill in and smooth out the scarring. Good luck! 

Acne Scars and Correction

I suggest a combination of fillers and lasers with microneedling to help correct these acne scars.  Please consult an expert in acne scars.  Best, Dr. Green

A Series of Laser, Filler, Microneedling/PRP Treatments are Best for Acne Scarring

I would recommend a series of treatments including TCA cross, peels, fillers and possibly laser treatments (clear + Brilliant, aerolase etc) rather than punch biopsy.  I suggest a formal consultation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Acne Scar

Punch biopsy excision of this scar may be a good option for you. This is a larger scar and excision will likely yield a good result. 

Burton M. Sundin, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
