Can I take Bactrim while going for Cooltouch III laser?

Hi doctors! Apparently an acne cyst came out of my left cheek which looks pretty big and purple red, I'm actually scheduled for my Cooltouch III laser treatment next week. the question is can I take still bactrim to cure my acne cyst while going for Cooltouch III laser?

Doctor Answers 1

Taking Bactrim while getting laser treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would treat you but possibly at lower settings. You should ask your own doctor before you take the medication. There are some medications that make the skin more sensitive to the laser and Bactrim is one of them. The other popular medication is tetracycline.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
