What is the best treatment for 2 or 3 pitted acne scars from cystic acne, one is on the forehead, the other is on the chin?

I suffered from cystic acne and have a few pitted acne scars from receiving cortisone shots to the cysts, i was wondering what would be the best treatment, rejuvapen? laser, or Infini

Doctor Answers 4


I suggest seeing a cosmetic dermatologist with experience to determine what combinations are best.  Pitted scars need TCA cross or surgical removal along with lasers and microneedling.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Deep Pitted Scars and Best Treatment

I would consider a filler such as Restylane or Juvederm or Bellafill for such deep localized scars.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results.  You may also benefit from chemical peels or lasers to help rejuvenate the overall skin texture. Best, Dr. Green

Depend on depth and type of scars.

If they are deep, TCA CROSS, if they are atrophic and shallow, a filler such as JUVEDERM or better still Bellafill in the US. 

Laser treatment can help as well, it really depends on the type of acne scar. I ve attached a Web Ref. and also a video on both of these processes. 

Cheers

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Fraxel


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
