Options other than tummy tuck or surgery for old stretch marks from pregnancy 6 years ago. (photos)

 It is too expensive at this time. 5"6/155 lbs Weighed 135 before childbirth Had a lot of loose skin Used wraps/waist cinchers ever since to tighten skin Stomach HAS looked more toned in past when I used body wraps/exercised regularly, but I have slacked off lately. HAVE used @home dermaroller w/retinol & had a little improvement. Currently researching microneedling/lasers/chemical peels/coolscuplt Have seen great reviews on eclipse micropen laser Lipo non surgical, cool sculpting,

Doctor Answers 2

Stretch Mark Treatment -- Eclipse Micropen, PRP, Viva/Skinfinity, Fraxel/Clear+Brilliant, Pulsed Dye Laser, Fractional pico

A tummy tuck would give optimal results due to the laxity of your skin, but ThermiRF and Venus Legacy can be used to tighten skin. There is no "cure" for stretch marks but non invasive treatments such as lasers, microneedling, and skin care can give significant improvement. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Treatments for stretch marks and body contouring

Thank you for your question drivenexplorer86. Body contouring has become more and more popular recently. Stretch marks can be address with fractional laser resurfacing, microneedling, and skin tightening with various modalities (infrared laser, radiofrequency). Contouring can be addressed with treatments such as radiofrequency (BTL, Viora), cryolipolysis (Cool Sculpting), ultrasound (Ultrashape), and laser (SculpSure). Diet and exercise will greatly enhance the results. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
