Does matting caused by laser go away on its own?

It's been over a month. Laser on facial vessels caused severe matting and many, mamy new vessels to appear. After having such an extreme reaction to laser i'm obviously very hesitant to undergo further laser to resolve a problem it caused. Will this clear on its own and how long?

Doctor Answers 1

Let's Add Aftercare

It's difficult to answer without a picture, but this sounds like post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation or reactive vessel growth that can result after treatment. It takes 3-6 months for color to resolve unless you use compression, pulsed dye laser and vitamin K oral and creams to help. I recommend following up with aftercare. Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
