If I use pressure will this keloid scar go away? (photos)

Doctor Answers 2

Keloid

Thank you for your inquiry. I would highly recommend seeing a professional and refrain from doing anything on your own. A plastic surgeon will be able to advise on proper treatment. Consult with one in your area and discuss all your options. Best of luck to you.

Keloid Scar Solutions -- Fraxel, 5fu/steroids, pulsed dye/vbeam/yellow laser, surgery

I don't recommend trying to improve this on your own. This may be improved with steroid injections and lasers, but may need surgical revision. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
