What treatments would I benefit from, is there any hope for my acne scars? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 4

Hope for acne scar treatment on darker skin tone

Acne scar treatments on darker skin types would benefit from microneedling and PRP.  These treatments improve the collagen and elastin in the skin which benefits the acne scar patient.

Other options are CO2 lasers, chemical peels, injections to the scars and Sublative Fractional RF laser treatments.

At our practice we encourage our patients to do a personalized consultation where we can create a customized treatment plan to meet their unique needs.

Hope this helps.  Good luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

There is Hope--acne scars treatment: lasers, microneedling/prp and fillers

This can be improved with a series of treatments combining lasers, microneedling/prp, subcision and fillers. I recommend a formal consultation with an acne scarring expert as these are very severe scars and will need a combination approach.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Treatment for acne scars

Thanks for your question. You have many options! Treatments such as CO2 fractional laser and the LightPodNeo Aerolase laser improve acne and other atrophic scars by laser skin resurfacing. This stimulates your body to fill in under the scars with collagen as well as produce elastin. Injectable fillers may also be used to raise scars and give the skin a smooth appearance. Hypertrophic scars may be treated with steroid injections that help diminish their appearance. Please visit a board-certified dermatologist to explore what options would yield the best results. Best, Dr. Katz

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Severe acne scarring treatment

This can be significantly improved using primarily Bellafill. I would also use the Infini. There is hope and you will definitely have improvements. Subcision, PRP, TCA cross can be added as well.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
