What's the best treatment that can eliminate both Acne ice pick scars (on the cheeks) and facial sagging ie. nasal-labial folds?

I would prefer non-surgical treatments, and short down-time, thank you so much!

Doctor Answers 3

Non-surgical Treatment for acne scars and nasolabial folds

It sounds like you have to do different problems. Fraxel laser will improve both the skin tone and your acne scars. If the nasolabial area is depressed you might benefit from some fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm into the area. Sagging skin cam also be improved from the skin tightening lasers such as BBL or Thermage CPT. You can post a photo for a more accurate opinion. Please consult a board certified dermatologist with an extensive background in fillers and lasers for the best cosmetic resultsĀ 

Scars and sagging skin

Fillers are a great way to address both aging skin and scarred skin. The extra volume can plump the depressed scars while simultaneously lifting nasolabial folds. Radiesse and Perlane are great options.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Saint Louis Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What's the best treatment that can eliminate both Acne ice pick scars (on the cheeks) and facial sagging ie. nasal-labial folds?

An in person exam would be necessary to assess the severity of your conditions to make the best recommendations.

For facial sagging and prominent nasolabial folds, fillers are a great option placed in the cheek area (to lift some of the tissue in the midface, which is causing your prominent nasolabial folds) and possibly into the nasolabial folds themselves.

For deep ice-pick acne scars: combination therapy with a medium to deep chemical peeling agent (TCA or phenol) applied to the deep pits or ice pick scarring followed by a dermabrasion or CO2 laser therapy to the surrounding skin. This particular technique is called CROSS (Chemical Reconstruction Of Skin Scars), which relies on the fact that applying such an agent to the acne scar will cause more collagen formation in the scarred tissue thus raising the pitted/ ice-pick scar to nearly the same level as the normal surrounding skin. During the same procedure the surrounding skin can be sanded down a bit (dermabrasion or CO2 laser), so that the end result is a good balance of the two objectives (raising the depressed scar and lowering the surrounding tissue). Depending on the type of scar, excision or subcision of certain scars may be necessary. It should be noted that resurfacing procedures for acne scarring often need to be repeated for optimal results. Microdropplet silicone or other filler injections into very deep scars are another adjunctive option should resurfacing not produce optimal results.

It's best to consult with a facial plastic surgeon, plastic surgeon, or dermatologist so that an appropriate plan can be formulated for you. I wish you well!

Parker A. Velargo, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...
