Thermismooth 250 for thighs? (photos)

I know thermismooth is effective for loose tummy skin, does it work well on butt and thighs?

Doctor Answers 6

Yes! ThermiSmooth Body (Thermi250) for thighs.

Taking a look at these photos of thighs, the answer is YES Thermi250, now branded ThermiSmooth Body, works not just to tighten the tummy, but may be even better for thighs, and better yet for gluts. Your photo also suggests some dimpling, so you might look into Cellfina to “Ditch the Dimples” by releasing the underlying fibroseptal bands, combined with ThermiSmooth Body for cellulite tightening.

Portland Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

ThermiSmooth for butt and thighs

Thank you for your question. It really depends on your expectations and what you're looking to achieve. If you want a more aggressive treatment that would treat loose skin and the dimpling in that area, ThermiTight may be a better option for you. ThermiSmooth would help with subtle or mild tightening in that area. Consult with a Thermi expert to determine which treatment option is best for you. Good luck!

Brian M. Kinney, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Thermi 250 Can help with loose Tummy and Thighs

Thermi 250 will help the texture and help firm your skin by using a probe that delivers heat externally. It requires multiple sessions. Another option is Thermi Tight which is minimally invasive. It uses a probe that goes under the skin and heats the targeted tissue. It requires only one treatment. You should consult with a thermi provider to see which option is best for you.

Jean Keamy, MD
Westborough Ophthalmologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

ThermiSmooth for Thighs

Thank you for your question. Yes it does work on thighs. ThermiSmooth uses gentle, precise heat energy delivered directly to the area, which causes shrinkage of the fat, muscle, and skin. Clinical studies show that collagen and fat will contract at 40 degrees centigrade (around 100F).

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 102 reviews


Yes it can.  However, to achieve the best results, you need to consult with a physician experienced with Thermi to develop a treatment plan to achieve your goals.

Loose Skin At Young Age -- venus legacy, thermage, sculptra, thermiRF, hi def liposuction

I find that vaser ultrasound, venus legacy and z wave do best for this.  Thermismooth will do very little compared to thermitight.  Sculptra and cellfina can help the cellulite.  Pleas see a body shaping expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
