How can I minimize scars or keloids from appearing? (Photo)

My son busted my lip a few weeks ago. I received 4 stitches. Now there's a lump on my lip with the laceration was. Will this become a permanent lump scar/keloid? How can I get rid of it?

Doctor Answers 2

Laser therapy and Plato's Scar Serum for your scars

Use local wound care; followed by Plato's Scar Serum twice daily; followed by laser therapy. 

Dr. Karamanoukian
Los Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Scar on Face -- fillers, lasers, microneedling/PRP, subcision

I suggest using silicone based scar gels until the scar has healed, you need a formal consultation with an expert. After 3-6 weeks you can then treat with lasers, microneedling, peels, and skin care. Right now it is important to promote healing and protect it from the sun. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
