Would it be possible to get to know a bit more on medicine background of the new product on market called Fascia Blaster?

Women claim to see great results - with reducing cellulite and fat cells, but on the other hand some have opinion that it can destroy skin collagen forever and with that has severe consequences. With best regards :)

Doctor Answers 2

About Treating Cellulite with Cellfina

Cellfina is the newest, most effective FDA approved technology available for treating cellulite. This one-time, minimally invasive procedure takes only 45 minutes to perform, but the results last for a minimum of two years. #Cellfina has the longest lasting results of any current #cellulite treatment. Its approval rate is over 93% here on RealSelf.

Used on #moderate to #severe cellulite of the buttock and thighs, Cellfina works by treating the rubber-band-like connective tissue that causes cellulite. When these “rubber bands” under the skin are cut, the fat trapped underneath in dimples “snaps” back into place, creating a full, smooth appearance.
There is no cutting and no incisions. To perform this controlled, precise, and safe procedure, a vacuum hand piece is placed over the dimpled tissue through which the surgeon will deliver a local anesthetic. Then a small, needle-like #microblade is inserted to release the fibrous bands, the cause of cellulite. Results can be seen in as little as three days post-op. Most patients report some soreness, tenderness, and bruising, which should #resolve within a week. 90% of patients reported no bruising after one month. To ensure the best results, a compressive garment should be worn for 2 weeks post-treatment. Seek more information to learn if you are candidate for #Cellfina by consulting with a board-certified Plastic Surgeon.  


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Cellulite treatment

Check out Cellfina for the best results in treating cellulite on the market today. Over 90% of patients who underwent treatment are still satisfied two years later.

Paul M. Parker, MD, FACS
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
