What acne scar treatment is best for my skin? (Photos)

thanks for taking time to read, I have boxcar scars, ice-pick scars and hyperpigmentation on my bilateral cheeks which I am extremely concious about. I just finished Accutane a month ago, and I'm aware I need to wait 6 months, but what would be the best? Thank you very much!

Doctor Answers 4

TCA CROSS then

1-3 sessions of TCA CROSS for the icepick/boxcars, followed by a series of treatments with a fractional device (Fraxel 1550, fractionated CO2, or radio frequency needling) should give good results.  See a dermatologist who specialises in scar treatments.  There appears to be some ongoing acne activity also, so you may need to stay on Accutane a little longer.  Best wishes, Shobhan.

Treatment for Acne Scars

It will take a combination of lasers and bleaching creams and chemical peels to get your acne scars improved.  Of course lasers should wait 6 to 12 months depending on which laser you need.  The V-Beam can be done sooner to help remove the redness as well as the topical creams.  Please consult an expert. Best, Dr. Green

Video says it all...

Thanks for your photos. Legally, 6 months wash out, but most will perform procedures within 3 months. Not a difficult job. Raise the deep scars, laser the rest. Expect some skin pigmentation changes for a few months. Looks like you have fair skin type, so it should not be an issue.

All the best, 
Dr Davin Lim

Laser and aesthetic Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Fraxel


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
