Are skin grafts difficult for acne scars? Would fat be able to be transferred over also for depressed regions?

I have a prominent part of shallow boxcar scarring on one side of my face mixed with many shallow scarred pores and shallow icepick on my cheeks. My dermatologist said that they might not bother me in the future but a series of chemical peels would be benifecial. I want to get skin grafting if it is possible and can not get laser because of my ethnic skin.

Doctor Answers 2

Acne Scars on Face -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing

Combination treatment with lasers, microneedling with PRP, subcision and fillers might be needed. I wouldn't use fat or skin grafts for acne scars. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Ethnic skin with acne scars

Even without a picture, I can say that a series of Infini treatments would improve the scars. The deeper scars might require treatment with Bellafill. These are both safe for dark skin types. I don't think that chemical peels will have much benefit. See link please. I don't think that fat grafts or skin grafts are a good idea. My choices are much better.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
