I had surgery 18 mths ago to remove a cancer spot from my nose. I would like the scar line blended in more? (photos)

I have seen a specialist who stated derma pen sessions. I was told at least 6 visits would potentially improve the scar by 50%. I would like to reduce the shadow line I see when looking in a mirror at certain angles. Any incite would be appreciated

Doctor Answers 2

Scar improvement from surgery

Hello, my advice would be to consider laser resurfacing. See a well trained dermatologist with advanced training in lasers. Other options would include injections or scar revision surgery but neither of these seem to be a good option looking at your individual scar pictures.


Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Fractional lasers and Plato's Scar Serum for a nose scar

I would treat the area with fractional lasers, clear and brilliant, IIT, and skin resurfacing. I would use Plato's Scar Serum twice daily. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
