How soon do textures of surgical scars improve?

My plastic surgeon surgically removed a benign bump on my nose, which according to him had a deep root. I have a longer incision than I expected and my scar is so visible that it can't be covered with make up yet (I am two months post op). Is there any hope that it will ultimately be covered with make up? The scar is not raised; one tiny part is slightly dented. Will the dent improve over time?

Doctor Answers 1

Scar Prevention with silicone based gel, sun protection, Vitamin C

It can take several weeks for healing. I recommend using a silicone based gel with growth factors twice a day at least and sun protection.  Sometimes vitamin C serum can be added to help improve the healing. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
