I have a raised scar from a previous acne. Is this a keloid already?

Ive been so conscious about this as it looks like this scar wont ever disappear. It is a raised scar now from an acne that i kept on scratching whenever it dries up before. Its been two months now and its still raised like a keloid but its pinkish though. It doesnt itch or such but i really want this removed. What to do? Please help. Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers 3

Hypertrophic Scar/Keloid -- Pulsed Dye Laser/VBeam, 5fu/steroids, Fraxel/Viva, CO2, Aerolase

I suggest posting photos for further evaluation. Hypertrophic scarring/keloids should be treated in a combination approach with lasers along with steroid/5fu injections. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Pink raised acne scar

Keloids are abnormal growths from areas of scarring. They are mostly in darker skin types. Chances are, this is just scarring which can be improved with a vascular laser. If no response after a few treatments, consider laser resurfacing or Infini.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Hypertrophic scar tissue on the face

Hypertrophic scar tissue may occur after acne and is a cause for concern. I would apply Plato's Scar Serum followed by IIT to help smooth the scar. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

You might also like...
