How to get rid of all these scars?

I been having pimpers issue since high school and the major one happened 5 mths ago I been taking accutane for 4 mths and these are the scars left, my main concern now is to get rid of all those red and dark marks/scars, but the doctor I visited advice me not to go for laser yet, can I actually go for laser? any solutions?

Doctor Answers 4

Hidef acne scar treatments for asian skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would recommend a combination treatment that we have in our office that includes Ematrix RF, fractional laser, skin resurfacing, chemical peels, subcision, and non ablative lasers to reduce acne scars. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian
@kareplasticsurgery on Instagram

Wait

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is best to wait 6 months after accutane for laser. Microneedling is a less invasive technique which is easily tolerated and could be started earlier than 6 months.

Morris Westfried, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fraxel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Acne Scars in Asian Skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The eMatrix would be the best treatment for these scars, especially with your skin type.  Please consult a specialist who is familiar with this laser for the best results.  Best, Dr. Green
