Is Bio Alcamid safe for the cosmetic treatment of pectus excavatum?

I've heard there can be complications with use of bio alcamid but all of such issues were reported when it was used on face rather than chest. So is it safe for pectus excavatum?

Doctor Answers 1

Placing bioalcamid in the chest

We remove permanent fillers from the face and body. I would not suggest bioalcamid for your chest deformity due to secondary inflammation. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
