Acne and rolling scars. (photos)

i have a acne scars on cheeks

Doctor Answers 3

Infini RF, subcision and filler.

Your skin is type 4. Any Co2 laser over the 5% density will give you skin colour changes. Fraxel in the 1550 is too weak IMO, Fraxel in the CO2 can be 'good overall' but not in your skin type. I would go for targeted treatments. First choice, INFINI RF, as this is not a laser and skin colour changes are unlikely to occur. Second step, combined filler and subcision. Looking at a 6-8 month period, 50-70% of your scars can be permanently removed. All the best, Dr Davin Lim Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Fraxel


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Acne scars treatment

Thank you for your question. There are different types of atrophic acne scars such as rolling scars, boxcar scarring, or ice pick scarring. From your photos, it looks like you have rolling and boxcar scars. Any treatment options that injure the skin with subsequent collagen formation such as fractionated lasers, dermaroller, resurfacing lasers, deep peels, etc.. may help correct atrophic scarring. The right treatment for you depends on your skin type, expectations, patience, downtime and cost.  I highly recommend you consult with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to have your skin evaluated and to discuss treatment options that best suits your skin. Take care and good luck!

Reuel Aspacio, MD, FAAD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
