Is every 3 weeks safe with dermapen?

What are the effects of getting dermapen treatments for streatchmarks every 3 weeks. The spa suggest 3 weeks even though the co.mpany says 4-6 wk between treatments.

Doctor Answers 2

Dermapen every 3 weeks for stretch marks - safe?

It is perfectly fine to do this every 3 weeks. There is absolutely nothing to worry about. For stretch marks, Infini would be a better choice and it can be combined with PRP and topicals. 

Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Dermapen Frequency--Stretch Marks--Microneedling/PRP, Laser, Skin Care/Peels, Sculptra Injections

You can do multiple treatments of Dermapen for stretch marks every 2-4 weeks. I recommend a combination approach which includes lasers with microneedling/PRP, Sculptra and skin care. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
