Do Botox Injections Work on the Neck Bands?

Can Botox be used on the neck banding? What else does neck injection offer to a patient?

Doctor Answers 41

Botox on the neck - Yes, but have an experienced injector

Botox can be used for platysmal bands of the neck, but be very cautious and pick someone who does this regularly, as there are some vital structures in the neck that must not be disturbed.

I would also recommend having a formal consultation with a plastic surgeon, as oftentimes Botox is not the answer, but rather a neck lift - this can give a very natural, durable result.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Botox can be helpful for softening neck bands.

A lesser known use of Botox, and one that requires conservative decisionmaking and skill, is for the platysmal bands of the neck. The platysma is a sheet of muscle that comes down the entire neck under the skin. This is the muscle that is tightened up against the jawline in a plastic surgery neck lift.

Vertical bands or folds that especially pull tight when grimacing can be softened with appropriate use of Botox. It takes many units to achieve the effect, but the risk is also present for having unwanted effects in the neck such as problems with swallowing when too much is used in the wrong place.

Please see your board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to review whether this would be helpful for you.

Jessica J. Krant, MD, MPH
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Botox may help

Botox can flatten the neck folds that hang down if they're not too big. This makes a more sharp angle at the neck on profile which looks younger. It can also help diminish fine horizontal creases but Botox does not work as well on all patients...some may not get improvement. If the sight of your neck really bothers you then schedule a consultation with a Botox expert.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Botox injections are effective for neck bands

Botox is very effective at correcting the medial two bands of the neck, called platysmal bands. Of course, the injections are effective only when they are correctly placed into the platysma muscle.

The platysma muscle is very thin, and should be injected by physicians experienced with this area. The proper dosage should be used, and if the injections are improperly placed, complications with swallowing can occur. Choose your physician most carefully. Be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Botox Cosmetic injections in the neck can be used to...

Botox Cosmetic injections in the neck can be used to soften platysmal bands or the turkey waddle in the neck. This is an off label use of the medication but can be safely done. Great caution must be used as injection in the neck area can lead to difficulty swallowing. This will resolve once the Botox Cosmetic has worn off but can result in the need for special feeding arrangements.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Can Botox be used for neck bands?

Yes. Botox is used on the bands of the neck muscle called the platysma. It is a good options for the "banding" that can occur in this area.

Jeffrey M. Joseph, MD
Newport Beach Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Botox for neck bands

Thank you for your question. Botox can be a very safe and effective way in helping to soften the appearance of neck bands by relaxing the muscles. I would recommend visiting with a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist in your area to address your concern as it is an advanced area to treat. And in addition, there may be alternatives that can be used as a standalone or in conjunction with Botox to provide an even more effective treatment.

Botox for Neck Bands

I often inject Botox into the neck bands which are due to the platysma muscle.  Usually there are two bands that run vertically under the chin.  While it is possible to cause problems if injections are too deep or too much Botox is injected, I have never had a problem in this area.  I inject the neck bands superficially/shallow and don't use a lot of units.  Some of my patients really like this injection.

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox Vs. Facelift

 It's not unusual for patients to develop platysmal bands during the facial aging process. These bands occur because a separation exists in the midline between the paired platysma muscles.   With aging and the development of loose facial skin these muscles develop bands along their inner borders.

The vast majority of patients with platysma bands in the skin will require a facelift. In some cases where platsyma bands are mild and patients hope to avoid a facelift, botox may be used as a temporizing maneuver.

The treatment of platysmal bands with botox requires a significant amount of technical skill. When not performed correctly this procedure can result in difficult swallowing.  It's therefore important to perform a careful analysis of the neck before proceeding with botox injections of platysma bands. Although this procedure is rarely indicated, in some cases it may yield excellent results.

Neck improvement may be seen with BOTOX®.

Although treatment with BOTOX® for neck bands is an off-label use, some patients do see very nice results and enjoy a smoother look and feel after their appointment. It’s important to only visit a highly skilled injector, as the platysma muscle is quite thin and delicate. Also, injections in the neck have to be delivered at a very precise depth, as there are many essential muscles in the area that shouldn’t be disturbed. Finally, remember that BOTOX® isn’t going to improve loose or hanging skin. A neck lift can be performed to address neck bands and skin laxity simultaneously.
