Are there any new successful ways to drastically improve cellulite on the front of your thighs?

Doctor Answers 6

Cellulaze to improve cellulite

Thanks for your question. There are many ways to improve cellulite, but there is no cure. You may want to look into cellulaze. It is a minimally invasive procedure that treats cellulite from under the skin rather than over the dermis like typical treatments. Cellulaze is a quick healing process with long-lasting results with a single treatment. Unlike existing cellulite laser treatments that utilize radio frequency or laser energy on the outside of the skin, Cellulaze fights cellulite from under the skin to smooth the connective tissue between fat cells that cause cellulite. Hope this helps. Best, Dr. Katz


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cellulaze should help you

Cellulaze is a long term solution for cellulite. remember you will continue to improve for 6 months at least after just one treatment. About 80% of patients will improve. It takes time to start to see the improvement. you can return to work the next day. you may get some bruising but they  will go away in 2-3 weeks. you can resume exercising in 5 days. it cannot make it completely go away but it is the best available treatment for cellulite


david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Cellulite treatment

It is more difficult to give a complete answer without seeing pictures of what your thighs look like. We've had good experience in using Cellfina to treat the true dimples of cellulite. Two years after treatment, over 90% of patients are still satisfied with their results.

You might also like...

Cellulite Dimples Can Respond CanTo Subcision: & Waviness To Skin Boosters

Without photos, it is difficult to comment in any more than just general terms. However, cellulite dimples (the cottage cheese, peau d'orange type of prominent dimpling) has been successfully treated with subcision, with or without the addition of a robust filler, such as Voluma XC (my choice in my Upper East Side Manhattan office) and Emervel Volume (my go-to product in my Israel satellite facility, where a far greater number of regulatory agency approved volumizing fillers are available). The addition of the volumizer provides immediate improvement, and also, by means of its biostimulatory properties, further stimulate new, native collagen and elastic fiber synthesis (neocollagenesis, neoelastogenesis). I have not really been impressed with any real advantage to the Cellfina device for performing the subcisions over the less expensive conventional approach. For the finer, wavy type of cellulite, I have found the use of fillers injected by fanning or in a "skin booster" fashion to be quite helpful. In NY, I use Belotero and Restylane Silk; in Israel, I opt for Restylane Skin Boosters. Be sure to consult with a board certified, aesthetic core physician before proceeding and make sure to ask to see his/her before and after photos. Best of luck.

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cellfina For Cellulite

Without pictures, it's difficult to give you the best answer. Cellfina is the latest treatment for cellulite on the back of thighs. However, cellulite usually requires a combination approach.  VASER Hi def lipo along with VANQUISH combined with exilis or venus legacy can help. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews


Thank you for your question.





It is different than Cellulaze which is a laser. 



Cellfina is designed to be a one time procedure. 


It can also be combined with other treatments such as Thermi or

Ulthera if skin tightening is needed.




Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
