Showering after Breast augmentation?

Should i cover up my insicions while showering after my breast augmentation (15 days post op)

Doctor Answers 13

Post breast augmentation

Contact your surgeons office and speak to his or her staff about post surgery care. They are your best resource at this time. Best wishes.
Dean Vistnes, MD.Vistnes Plastic SurgerySan Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastaugmentation 

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

When can I shower

There has been recently a few papers that address this issue of potential infections with early showering after surgery. There has not been any demonstrable increase in infections patient showering as early as 24 hours after surgery. That's been my protocol for over 20 years and I've never seen it to be a problem. Your plastic surgeon may feel differently. I can imagine the two weeks anyone would recommend a necessity to cover the incision. Best of luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Showering 2 weeks after Breast Augmentation

Your Plastic Surgeon may have specific post-operative instructions, however, if you are over two weeks out from your surgery, you should be able to shower without covering up your incisions and to wash the area with soap.  I do however, have my patients avoid submerging their incision this early in standing water like a bath, hot tub, swimming pool, lake, etc. until you're a little further out.

Edwin Kwon, MD
Los Angeles Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Showering after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.It is my practice to have patients showering 24 hours after surgery but you should check with your surgeon.  I use steri strips on the incisions and they are usually falling off at 7-10 days.  At 15 days post op, unless there is a problem with the incision, the skin should be sealed and water tight. Best Dr. L

Andre Levesque, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Showering after Breast augmentation?

It is important that you follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding showering after breast augmentation.  However, in my practice patients are able to shower after 24 hours but I recommend that the shower stream not be directed directly on the incision until suture removal.

Showering postop

usually patients can shower if the incision is closed and healing. fresh wounds are epitheliazed after 24hours. most of our patients shower on the the 2nd day after surgery (no drains). being 2 weeks out of your surgery you should be fine, if your wound has been healing normally.but just check with the instructions of your plastic surgeon.kind regards

Bianca Knoll, MD
Frankfurt Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews


I usually have my patients shower 3 to 5 days following surgery as long as they can keep the tapes dry.  This is relatively easy if using a hand held shower head.  If you get the tapes wet, they can be dried with a hair dryer.  Check with your surgeon regarding his instructions.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Post-Op Healing and Showering

Here is a basic list of instructions provided to breast augmentation patients at our office:Rest: After surgery you will be groggy from the anesthesia. We recommend going home and resting or sleeping on your back by propping yourself up with several pillows. Food: Once you feel up to eating, start with bland items such as toast or crackers or even a smoothie. Test your stomach to make sure you do not feel nauseous when you eat. Try to maintain a healthy well-balanced diet to improve your recovery process. Be sure to eat fiber rich foods, because the medications you are taking can cause constipation. Medication: Be sure to begin taking all mediations as prescribed. Initial discomfort of the breasts is controlled with pain medication and a muscle relaxer. Showering:  You may shower three (3) days after surgery. Dressings: These will vary from patient to patient. Some patients may be placed in a sports bra; others will wear a stabilizing elastic support strap. Your doctor will decide after surgery and in subsequent weeks, what is necessary for your needs. Sutures: Most sutures dissolve on their own within a few weeks.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Showering After Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question.
It's probably best to ask your surgeon what their recommendations are.  Every surgeon has their own protocols, and I wouldn't want to recommend something that is against your surgeon's wishes.  I personally allow my patients to take showers the day after surgery, but again, other surgeons have different feelings about this.

Dr. Dan Krochmal

MAE Plastic Surgery
Northbrook, IL

Daniel Krochmal, MD
Chicago General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

To shower or not to shower

As you have read from the multiple responses from other Plastic Surgeons, bathing protocols vary greatly from surgeon to surgeon. Discussing this issue with your surgeon would be best. At 15 days post-op, most surgeons would have you showering after breast augmentation and likely also allow you to submerge(bath, swimming pool, ocean) at this point in time also. However, this question is best directed towards your surgeon and/or his nursing staff.
