Being transgender and hiv+ is it possible to get Breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 6

Being transgender and hiv+ is it possible to get Breast augmentation

As long as you're on your medications and your viral titers are under control, there is no reason why you cannot have the surgery.


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Being transgender and hiv+ is it possible to get Breast augmentation?

If you are in good health and your HIV is under good control, it should be possible to safely undergo a breast augmentation.  check first with your primary care physician and your doctors who monitor your HIV.  Be certain to let your surgeon know about your HIV status as the surgical team will want to take extra precautions.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.Being transgender and HIV positive does not prevent you from being able to undergo elective breast augmentation surgery. It is recommended that you are stable and have your condition under control before considering having the operation. Your surgeon will probably want you to receive medical clearance from your medical doctor also. Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Being transgender and hiv+ is it possible to get Breast augmentation?

Thank you for your question.  Being transgender and HIV+ does not preclude you from having breast augmentation as long as you're medically cleared.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast augmentation in transgender /HIV pos

Yes, it is possible to get breast augmentation as a transgender with HIV positive status. Recommend an evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon. Best, Dr. Yegiyants

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Being transgender and hiv+ is it possible to get Breast augmentation?

 Yes, I have operated on a few HIV + ( and transgender) patients without complications.   It will be important that the condition be well controlled; I usually ask for "medical clearance" from the doctors who know the patient best.  You may find the attached link helpful to you as you learn more. Best wishes.
