Would like to do liposuction of the trunk, abdomen, flank, bra rolls do I need a tummy tuck?

hi, id like to do lipo of the abdomen, flanks, and bra rolls, im 138 pounds 5'4. i have lost weight before so i do have some stretch marks on my abdomen but the skin is pretty tight. do i need a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 13

Would like to do liposuction of the trunk, abdomen, flank, bra rolls do I need a tummy tuck?

Nothing can replace a face-to-face exam and consultation but from your photographs it appears that liposuction would be helpful for you.  Loose skin will remain present but may be acceptable to the benefits of liposuction with a minimal scarring necessary. Good luck and best wishes, title RealSelf


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

An in-person consultation can help determine which procedures are best for you.

As you do not appear to have excess skin around your abdomen, it is unlikely that a tummy tuck would be recommended in conjunction with liposuction. Tummy tucks are generally most suitable for those who have excess skin or loose abdominal muscles, neither of which appear to apply to you. However, I would recommend a consultation with an experienced, board-certified plastic surgeon who will be able to make a more accurate recommendation after meeting with you in person and discussing your specifics and desired outcome.

Lee B. Daniel, MD
Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


Thank you for your question.

I  specialize in Vaser Hi Definition Liposuction and Body Contouring procedures.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Liposuction or tummy tuck?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction or tummy tuck.

  • You are probably a good candidate for liposuction but --
  • With stretch marks and having lost weight, please see a plastic surgeon to find out if excess skin needs to be removed as well.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liposuction and body contouring #tmbcosmeticsurgrery #beauty #liposuction

Dear Gloriajee

Thank you for your question and photos!  You can start with liposuction - you may get some skin retraction and not need any skin removal.  

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting and Tummy Tuck -- CANDIDATE?

For the most contoured and flat outcome you will need liposuction with skin removal.  I suggest you see an expert in 4D body contouring.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Liposuction versus abdominoplasty

Liposuction with a laser such as HD vaser liposuction can give a very nice result. It decreases the need for a tummy tuck. However, if your skin does not shrink, than a TT would be the next step. Good luck!

Maria M. LoTempio, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Liposuction vs. Tummy Tuck , Toronto Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Adibfar

Hello;

One would be able to give you a much more accurate answer after a complete examination evaluating your abdominal skin and muscle tone.

Your options would be :

1) liposuction alone which would give you some shape however may end up with some lower abdominal skin laxity and bulge

2) mini tummy tuck which includes plication of abdominal muscles , liposuction and excision of some  loose lower abdominal skin

3) full tummy tuck , which could give you the flattest tummy with the most curves 

Please feel free to review our "body enhancement " gallery where you may find a patient that resembles you,

Thank you


Ali Adibfar, MD, DDS
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Liposuction vs. tummy tuck in 22 year old

Your breast scars will provide a good clue as to what scars you should expect from a tummy tuck.  If you can accept the scars, a tummy tuck will give you the best shape and skin tone.  Liposuction is still a good option, but even if your skin shrinks well there will be no opportunity to improve your abdominal wall shape as could be obtained through a tummy tuck.

Good Luck!

Michael Kreidstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Liposuction

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for waistline contouring liposuction of your abdomen, flanks, and upper/lower back.  This can greatly improve your overall shape with a smaller waist.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews
