Issues 18 months after laser assisted Liposuction. CT scan shows ascites around pubic area?

I had laser assisted Liposuction done on my full abdomen, hip and love handles, in May 2015. Shortly after I developed severe abdominal pain and bloating after eating or/& drinking among other issues. Finally after 18 months & several treatments, the result of my CT scan shows ascites around pubic area and stray on anterior, posterior and lateral abdominal wall. Can you explain why? Also any solution?

Doctor Answers 3

This is not ascitis. They looks like late seromas

This is not ascitis. They looks like late seromas. They will not go away with massage/machines/compressions. You need surgical revisions by Board Cerified Plastic Surgeon with good body contouring experience. Late seromas usually resistant to treatment and develops capsules that are needed to be excised to eliminate cavities and prevent recurrence of fluid accumulation.

Hopefully you will be able to resolve its soon.

Respectfully,

Dr. Andrey Shakhov


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Issues 18 months after laser assisted Liposuction. CT scan shows ascites around pubic area?

Thank you for your question. 18 months post laser liposuction is very in-usual to have a seroma. You do not have ascites (hopefully), that is intra-abdominal fluid accumulation due to a malignant process like cancer, end stage renal disease or alcoholism to name a few. It sounds like you have seroma pockets, which unfortunately will not go away by themselves after 18 months. These should've been aspirated during your early healing phase to promote your tissues healing together. These are shiny cavities under the ski/fat that contain fluid. Without photos it is difficult to advise you, but if you need a tummy tuck, these can be addressed at that time. Talk to your surgeon or see another board certified plastic surgeon for a second opinion. Good luck.


If you have recurrent swelling, consider lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen and RF treatments like vanquish/exilis or venus legacy and cellutone/z wave.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews
