Hello, is tingling in lower back and stomach normal with most BBL patients after one week? (photos)

I'm experiencing a tingling sensation in my lower back and stomach region. I am sure these are the few areas my Surgeon performed lipo. While everything is still a little sore, I am laying on my stomach right now with no garment. I worry if this has something to do with it? I feel a tingly bubble sensation. It doesn't hurt because I am still numb but I just want to make sure it is normal. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction sensations

Thanks for the question.
What you are feeling is totally normal.  As the nerves heal, you get wierd tingly or burning/pulling or itching sensations.  The bubbly feeling is a combination of water and air which goes away over time.
Best of luck.
Dr. T


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

After Liposuction

It is very normal to feel tingling sensation in areas of liposuction. If you have additional concerns, I recommend you contract your surgeon for further guidance.

BBL and tingling

At only one week out, your nerve endings are still inflamed, and may need several weeks to months to fully heal.  My guess is that the numbness and tingling will subside significantly over the next few weeks.  However, any time one has a concern, he or she should speak with their plastic surgeon for the best advice.
Best of luck! Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Sensory issue

The tingling feeling you are experiencing is often related to the initial surgery and maybe to the swelling as well. It often gets better with time. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sensation after liposuction

Thank you for your question.After liposuction, you will experience many different sensations. It can feel numbness, tingling, burning which are all normal. Over the next couple weeks, these sensations will come and go. The sensation will get back to normal as the swelling goes down. Stay patient. Good luck.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


