Does Breast Implant Removal Require Breast Lift Surgery?

i want to remove my breast implants. too big. if i do this will i most likely need a breast lift? is my skin stretched permanently as a result of implants?

Doctor Answers 57

Will a patient need a breast lift? #explantation

There are several factors that determine the result of a breast implant removal. Your skin could stretch back under several conditions: (1) if your breast tissue did not decrease over the 8 year period from your original breasts; (2) if your pectorals major muscle maintained its bulk; (3) if your pectorals major was not cut during insertion; (4) or if it was cut during insertion, it was repaired successfully after explantation; (5) if your rib contour was not altered by the implants. In other words, your skin has to be supported by adequate volume in the breast. In general, breasts with sub pectoral implants tend to do better than sub glandular implants after explantation, because the breast tissue is less stretched by the implants. Breasts that had no contracture tend to do better. Your question is a good one but complicated to answer.

Will a patient need a breast lift? #explantation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are several factors that determine the result of a breast implant removal. Your skin could stretch back under several conditions: (1) if your breast tissue did not decrease over the 8 year period from your original breasts; (2) if your pectorals major muscle maintained its bulk; (3) if your pectorals major was not cut during insertion; (4) or if it was cut during insertion, it was repaired successfully after explantation; (5) if your rib contour was not altered by the implants. In other words, your skin has to be supported by adequate volume in the breast. In general, breasts with sub pectoral implants tend to do better than sub glandular implants after explantation, because the breast tissue is less stretched by the implants. Breasts that had no contracture tend to do better. Your question is a good one but complicated to answer.

Breast Lift with Implant Removal

This will depend on three factors:

1.  Time since Augmentation.   The longer the implants have been in place, the less likely the tissues are to recoil to their pre-augmentation shape.

2.  Implant Volume:  If you have a very large implant and little breast tissue, the skin will be much more redundant that if you had a smaller implant.

3. Amount of loose skin:  If your nipple is at or below the crease/inframammary fold, then you will most likely need to consider a breast lift for optimal aesthetics.

I recommend visiting with a board certified plastic surgeon for exact recommendations.

I wish you a safe recovery.

Dr. Gill

Breast Lift with Implant Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This will depend on three factors:

1.  Time since Augmentation.   The longer the implants have been in place, the less likely the tissues are to recoil to their pre-augmentation shape.

2.  Implant Volume:  If you have a very large implant and little breast tissue, the skin will be much more redundant that if you had a smaller implant.

3. Amount of loose skin:  If your nipple is at or below the crease/inframammary fold, then you will most likely need to consider a breast lift for optimal aesthetics.

I recommend visiting with a board certified plastic surgeon for exact recommendations.

I wish you a safe recovery.

Dr. Gill

You had breast implants placed for a reason.

If your breasts were too small initially, and your implants were simply too large for your liking, smaller implants may solve the problem--BUT, if your breasts were borderline in need of a breast lift (mastopexy), and larger implants were chosen to try to fill your loose skin brassiere without the expense and additional scars of a breast lift, you may well need a lift depending on how much smaller (or none at all) your new implants are. The point is that everything depends on your anatomy, your requests, and a detailed evaluation by an experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Online research is great, but should NEVER replace detailed consultation with your surgeon until ALL of your questions are answered. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

You had breast implants placed for a reason.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If your breasts were too small initially, and your implants were simply too large for your liking, smaller implants may solve the problem--BUT, if your breasts were borderline in need of a breast lift (mastopexy), and larger implants were chosen to try to fill your loose skin brassiere without the expense and additional scars of a breast lift, you may well need a lift depending on how much smaller (or none at all) your new implants are. The point is that everything depends on your anatomy, your requests, and a detailed evaluation by an experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Online research is great, but should NEVER replace detailed consultation with your surgeon until ALL of your questions are answered. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Breast lift after breast implant removal

Hi there,

In order to achieve the optimal balance with size, shape & symmetry after breast explantation surgery, various breast, skin and implant factors will need to be taken into careful considerations. 

Your native breast dimensions and nipple positions will almost immediately dictate your personal desire and surgeon's preference of whether a concurrent breast lift is necessary or not. In "low-breasted" females or where the nipple positions lie at or below the level of the inframammary fold, a breast lift will certainly have the advantage of elevating the residual breast tissue and the nipple areolar complex to higher elegant positions at the expense of extra surgical scars on the breast mounds.

Depending on the quantity and quality of your residual breast skin, a breast lift may also be indicated to  tighten the overlying breast skin envelope for creating a firmer "perkier" result with or without appropriate replacement implants in restoring the ideal tension of the final surgical outcome. 

Obviously the bigger the implants that you've got right now and the longer that they've been inserted into you, the more they would have "stretched" your skin and "sagged" your breasts to a lower positions with a droopy appearance. A concurrent breast lift is often a necessary surgical remedy in rectifying this unfortunate situation.

Breast implant removal with breast lift procedure could be a complex surgical operation to get right. As noted above, there are a variety of factors that need to be considered carefully. I highly recommend you to see a fully qualified specialist plastic surgeon who is specialised & experienced in aesthetic breast surgery for further advice.

Hope that helps.

Best wishes

Ellis Choy


Breast lift after breast implant removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there,

In order to achieve the optimal balance with size, shape & symmetry after breast explantation surgery, various breast, skin and implant factors will need to be taken into careful considerations. 

Your native breast dimensions and nipple positions will almost immediately dictate your personal desire and surgeon's preference of whether a concurrent breast lift is necessary or not. In "low-breasted" females or where the nipple positions lie at or below the level of the inframammary fold, a breast lift will certainly have the advantage of elevating the residual breast tissue and the nipple areolar complex to higher elegant positions at the expense of extra surgical scars on the breast mounds.

Depending on the quantity and quality of your residual breast skin, a breast lift may also be indicated to  tighten the overlying breast skin envelope for creating a firmer "perkier" result with or without appropriate replacement implants in restoring the ideal tension of the final surgical outcome. 

Obviously the bigger the implants that you've got right now and the longer that they've been inserted into you, the more they would have "stretched" your skin and "sagged" your breasts to a lower positions with a droopy appearance. A concurrent breast lift is often a necessary surgical remedy in rectifying this unfortunate situation.

Breast implant removal with breast lift procedure could be a complex surgical operation to get right. As noted above, there are a variety of factors that need to be considered carefully. I highly recommend you to see a fully qualified specialist plastic surgeon who is specialised & experienced in aesthetic breast surgery for further advice.

Hope that helps.

Best wishes

Ellis Choy


Not necessarily

Thank you for your appropriate question.  A breast lift is only necessary if you have sagging breasts; in other words if your nipples are lower than the natural fold of your breast.  Removing implants will lessen the projection and volume of your breast but will not cause them to sag.

Teanoosh Zadeh, MD, FRCSC
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Not necessarily

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your appropriate question.  A breast lift is only necessary if you have sagging breasts; in other words if your nipples are lower than the natural fold of your breast.  Removing implants will lessen the projection and volume of your breast but will not cause them to sag.

Teanoosh Zadeh, MD, FRCSC
Montreal Plastic Surgeon

Breast Lift after Implant Removal

Many women who have their breast implants removed do opt for a breast lift, though it is certainly not mandatory. The choice is often dependent on how much a patient’s skin was stretched by their implants. Women with smaller natural breasts who choose larger implants usually experience more stretching. When the implants are removed, your skin will retract somewhat. If it doesn’t retract enough for you to be satisfied with the appearance of your breasts, a breast lift can help. 

Breast Lift after Implant Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Many women who have their breast implants removed do opt for a breast lift, though it is certainly not mandatory. The choice is often dependent on how much a patient’s skin was stretched by their implants. Women with smaller natural breasts who choose larger implants usually experience more stretching. When the implants are removed, your skin will retract somewhat. If it doesn’t retract enough for you to be satisfied with the appearance of your breasts, a breast lift can help. 

It depends

Good afternoon!


Implant removal can be a difficult decision- the overwhelming majority of women love their implants and removing them can be a trying experience.  The question of whether you may need a lift or not depends upon the elasticity of your tissues as well as the nipple position in relation to the rest of your breast tissue.  It also depends upon the type of look you are comfortable with after your procedure.  Some of the factors that may increase the chance of one needing a lift with their explantion include having thin tissues, a nipple close to or below the level of the inframammry fold, and having a relatively large implant in relation to ones breast tissue.


I hope this helps

It depends

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Good afternoon!


Implant removal can be a difficult decision- the overwhelming majority of women love their implants and removing them can be a trying experience.  The question of whether you may need a lift or not depends upon the elasticity of your tissues as well as the nipple position in relation to the rest of your breast tissue.  It also depends upon the type of look you are comfortable with after your procedure.  Some of the factors that may increase the chance of one needing a lift with their explantion include having thin tissues, a nipple close to or below the level of the inframammry fold, and having a relatively large implant in relation to ones breast tissue.


I hope this helps

Breast lift after removing implants

It largely depends on how much your skin was stretched by your implants.  If you went from very small to very large breasts then your skin was likely stretched quite a bit.  When you remove the implants your skin will retract somewhat, but in might not be enough to the point where you are happy with the appearance of your breasts.  A good number of women desire breast lift surgery after their implants are removed.  If you happen to have saline implants, one option is to deflate the saline before surgery and let your skin retract.  Then you will have a much better idea if you will desire a breast lift as well.  Good luck!

Breast lift after removing implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It largely depends on how much your skin was stretched by your implants.  If you went from very small to very large breasts then your skin was likely stretched quite a bit.  When you remove the implants your skin will retract somewhat, but in might not be enough to the point where you are happy with the appearance of your breasts.  A good number of women desire breast lift surgery after their implants are removed.  If you happen to have saline implants, one option is to deflate the saline before surgery and let your skin retract.  Then you will have a much better idea if you will desire a breast lift as well.  Good luck!

Breast Implant Removal

Hi There,
This will depend on the size and positioning you'd like to achieve and your current size and positioning.
I would suggest seeing a surgeon at a consultation and discussing all options.

Best of luck!
Dr. Daniel Barrett MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Breast Implant Removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi There,
This will depend on the size and positioning you'd like to achieve and your current size and positioning.
I would suggest seeing a surgeon at a consultation and discussing all options.

Best of luck!
Dr. Daniel Barrett MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon

Does Breast Implant Removal Require Breast Lift Surgery?

If your breasts were not sagging before, then it is more likely that you will just have an empty upper pole. If they sagged a little before surgery then you will go back to that shape. The real problem is loss of volume and shape.  Be sure to consult with a Plastic Surgeon Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery who is also a Member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery and is experienced in Aesthetic Breast Surgery.

Laurence Kirwan, MD, FRCS, FACS
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Does Breast Implant Removal Require Breast Lift Surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If your breasts were not sagging before, then it is more likely that you will just have an empty upper pole. If they sagged a little before surgery then you will go back to that shape. The real problem is loss of volume and shape.  Be sure to consult with a Plastic Surgeon Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery who is also a Member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery and is experienced in Aesthetic Breast Surgery.

Laurence Kirwan, MD, FRCS, FACS
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
