Does Breast Implant Removal Require Breast Lift Surgery?

i want to remove my breast implants. too big. if i do this will i most likely need a breast lift? is my skin stretched permanently as a result of implants?

Doctor Answers 51

Breast Implant Removal

Hi There,
This will depend on the size and positioning you'd like to achieve and your current size and positioning.
I would suggest seeing a surgeon at a consultation and discussing all options.

Best of luck!
Dr. Daniel Barrett MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Does Breast Implant Removal Require Breast Lift Surgery?

If your breasts were not sagging before, then it is more likely that you will just have an empty upper pole. If they sagged a little before surgery then you will go back to that shape. The real problem is loss of volume and shape.  Be sure to consult with a Plastic Surgeon Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery who is also a Member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery and is experienced in Aesthetic Breast Surgery.

Laurence Kirwan, MD, FRCS, FACS
Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Does implant removal require a lift

Not all breast explantations require a breast lift. It can be difficult to anticipate the amount of ptosis the breast will experience after removal implants.  However, the larger the implant, the more likely a lift may be required. A board certified plastic surgeon can help you decide if a lift is required or not.

Breast LIft Surgery Following Implant Removal

Breast implant removal does not always mean you need a lift afterwards. A number of factors will contribute to this such as implant size, weight fluctuations, skin elasticity, and the amount of time since augmentation. Only evaluation by your plastic surgeon can determine your need for a breast lift procedure.

Implant removal

Many patients do opt for a breast lift after breast implant removal. The factors to consider are how large the implants are that are being removed, how elastic is your skin, have you had weight fluctuations while you had the implants, etc...

Francis X. Fleming, MD
Kennewick Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Lift After Explant?

For most patients, your breasts will return to their pre-augmented condition. I will often wait to address droop until 3-6 after explant as the tissues often contract nicely. However each patient is unique.

Often breast lift is required for the best results, but not always.

Many women's breasts will sag after implants are removed as the smaller breast volume settles to the bottom of their larger skin envelope. This is not always the case, however, and should be a question for your physician during an in-person consultation. If the breast is likely to sag after implant removal, a breast lift can help to restore the smaller, but perky, shape that you desire. This can often be done simultaneously with your implant removal or may be done later if there is a reasonable expectation that you will not need a lift.

Breast Implant Removal and Breast Lift

This question depends on how much you changed your volume with your breast augmentation. If you went from an A cup to a B cup or if you went from a A cup to a DD cup. The contribution of your implant to your breast size will determine if you need a breast lift or not. If you choose to have your implants removed, a breast lift can be performed simultaneously. Consult with your board-certified surgeon.

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Not always necessary

Removal doesn't always necessitate a lift. However, if you have larger implants and your skin has stretched, then it can be difficult for your skin to retract. As a result there is a higher risk of requiring a lift if you've had larger implants for a longer time.

Lift may not be necessary

It may not be necessary to perform a breast lift operation after an implant removal.  It will just depend on how stretched out the skin is, what operation is performed, and how the skin responds after surgery.
