1 week post op. Will my double bubble resolve itself? (Photos)

I am one week post op now and both my breasts have a slight double bubble effect. Can people please advise if this will resolve? I have attached before photos also.

Doctor Answers 16

Double bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It is very early to know about it. Please give about 6-8 weeks time and re evaluate. Please follow instructions from your PS and support inframammary fold.

Double bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At one week post-op, I  might have my patients wear a thong bra to reinforce the fold.  You are best to review with your surgeon what he suggests.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Double bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ask your surgeon if your right inframammary fold was lowered. It appears that it was. Sometimes you see the double bubble in cases like yours. The implant will continue to descend over approximately three months. Nothing to do now, but you may need a revision in the future if this doesn't resolve. You should follow up with your surgeon and follow their recommendations. Good luck!

Will double bubble resolve?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It might resolve as your implants drop and your tissues accommodate and stretch. If it is still present in 6 months it is unlikely that it will change further. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

1 week postop. Will my double bubble resolve itself?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  In order to accomodate your implant your surgeon lowered your original breast crease and this is contributing to the double bubble effect you see.  With time this should stretch out and resolve but only time will tell.  Hang in there and allow your results more time to mature. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

1 week post op. Will my double bubble resolve itself?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are early post op. Taping by your surgeon and an underwire bra can help but should be started right away.

Double bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The crease from a double bubble is your old inframammary fold crease. Your surgeon created a new lower fold to accommodate the implant otherwise it might have been too high. In many instances, over time, the old crease will stretch out and disssppear but you will never know unless you wait 6-12 months and see. If it hasn't corrected by a year it probably won't and you can discuss options with your surgeon. Good Luck!

Barry Stuart Handler, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Post-Op double Bubbling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent procedure! You are still very early in the healing process and should expect several changes within the next several weeks. Your breasts are not full heeled and settled in their final placement until around the 3 month mark of healing. Good luck and congratulations again!

Will a double bubble resolve?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Whether or not this will improve with time really depends mostly upon whether or not your surgeon released the underlying attachments of that fold at the time of surgery.  If one is going to lower a breast fold, it is important to treat that underlying tissue to make sure that the weight of the implant will stretch out that area over the ensuing months.  Only your surgeon knows the full details of the procedure.  Keep in close contact with him or her and wear a supportive bra to prevent implant descent. 
Best of luck!

Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Double Bubble

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

Contrary to other respondents on this post, this will not resolve, and it will likely get more prominent as your tissues relax and the implants drop further under your native inframammary fold. Your native fold is not merely 'a tight band', but instead represents a transition from chest tissue to breast tissue, a substantial change in tissue thickness.  The two recommendations to 'tape up' or 'strap up' or wear an underwire bra will not overcome the forces of this implant pushing the fold off of your chest. But if it did, your nipples would be looking downward, the problem this surgeon may have encountered if he placed them in their proper position initially during your surgery. This all happened because your surgeon thought he could get away with large implants to avoid performing a breast lift, something you should have gotten. Instead, he just opened up the pockets too low (something surgeons call 'lowering the fold', but in many cases like yours just separate the fold from its natural attachments on your chest), to try to get the implant under your sagging breast tissue and nipples. If your doctor isn't an ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeon who is a revision breast specialist, you should visit a few who are. Best of luck! 

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 100 reviews
