Breast width 12.8cm implant width 13.2cm?

The width of my breast measure 12.8. The implant I like has a width of 13.2cm with a 4.6cm projection (435cc) The one below that is 12.5 cm in width, 4.5 cm projection (385cc). The implants are Sientra Smooth Round Moderate Plus . I have read on this site that the implant should always be smaller than the breast. There doesn't seem to be that big of a difference between the sizes. Should I call and ask for one size down or will the original implant I picked be ok.

Doctor Answers 4

Sizing Sientra and all breast implants

As a rule of thumb, choose an implant diameter no larger than your natural preaugmented breast base width to get the most natural results. Choosing a larger implant can increase your risk for a "done" look and unnatural result as well as complications of a "double bubble" effect.  The volume difference between your two implants of 50cc is slightly more than 3 tablespoons of gel, a measuring cup of fluid is about 237 ccs of fluid. So for safety's sake and if you can live with 3 tablespoons less, you may wish to chose smaller implant.  The best option can be chosen only after reviewing this matter and your anatomy with your PS.  Best wishes for the best results!


Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast augmentation and band width concerns...

Thank you for the question.  There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.






***Given that your surgery is coming up soon (and continued concerns), I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Implant size

I have found that when a patient is choosing between two implants with one size difference it is almost always best to go with the bigger size rather than saying "I should have" Implants cab be bigger than the width of your breast and determining this depends on how natural or augmented you want to look.

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
