Will 375cc HP be too small? (Photo)

I adore my surgeon, but I am two days from surgery and realizing that I end up with results that are smaller than I'd like. I'm currently a 34AA. 5'6", 130lbs. When I was trying sizers I picked ones that he said "that's probably the largest size I can fit" but I'm not sure? How can 375 be the largest? I have stretched skin from breastfeeding. Can 375cc silicone hp unders result in a small D on an A cup? Seriously doubt it. Don't know how to communicate with my surgeon without feeling very rude.

Doctor Answers 7

Will 375cc HP be too small?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photograph, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural look” for "small D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Sizing of breast implants

It is important that you are on the same page as your surgeon when you have breast augmentation.  If you are not comfortable with the suggested size, you need to explain that to the surgeon and not feel rushed.  This is your body and you need to have the surgeon explain their rationale. Your surgeon wants you to be happy with the result.

Joshua Korman, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Thoughtful and safe conservative surgeon

you found a thoughtful and safe conservative surgeon that is a plastic surgeon to boot given that he or she is using Sientra. Yes you could fit more, no you will not get a D with 375. There's probably more skin stretch and a more experienced surgeon would be able to tell you for sure that more would fit, but having a great result that isn't botched is way more important than just going big. Definitely speak to them, though, and share your concerns. Larger sizers might be a way for them to check and see what size might work best. I don't use sizers and simply go on breast measurements but there are lots of approaches that work. Best of luck. 

375cc

Hello maelliorion,Thank you for your question. I would suggest that you communicate with your surgeon the concerns you have expressed. He most likely recommended 375cc because that may have been the implant that would be safe for your small stature. Although it is not the largest implant that could be inserted, you surgeon is keeping your health and best interest in mind by not inserting and implant that may appear unnatural or even cause problems. Speak to your surgeon regarding this matter, I am sure you will feel much better after expressing your thoughts. Good luck!
Kouros Azar M.D. 

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Sizing.

A good examination is critical to help determine the best size range for you.  Then sizing with sizers helps to see how it the volume will affect the body symmetry.   If also helps you see what you will look like in the future.    If you still feel small at a certain size, you may be unhappy with the results in the future.    If you are questioning yourself, you may need to get a second or third opion for other surgeons.    

Kenneth Sumida, MD
Folsom Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Size

In surgery, your surgeon may use sizers which will predict optimal volume and projection. Sometimes a large size is not possible unless the skin is stretched.

Timothy Fee, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

