Should I be worried about breast pain 2 weeks after breast augmentation?

I had 325 and 400 cc implants, under the muscle. Recovery went well, however the breast with the smaller implant still hurts two weeks post op when I do my exercise of pushing them together. Should I back off until it feels better? Also, I returned to work as a server after one week. I haven't done lifting but even from setting plates down, I become sore and a little more swollen after a couple hours. Is it okay to work through the mild pain, or could this result in serious damage?

Doctor Answers 2

2 weeks post op, some advices:


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Pain during recovery

Pain is actually a very personalized issue. Some people don't feel  pain after 3 days, and others experiment some kind of pain months after surgery. My general recommendation to my patients , is not to do things that cause pain , since pain is also the voice of your body talking to you. Best wishes 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
