Unhappy with my chin and jawline. Since removing my braces my overbite has slightly worsened lower jaw looks receding? (Photos)

I have been to 3 plastic surgeon consultantions, and they recommended a chin implant. So I figured since I an going under the knife why not get closest perfect jaw that I can get. The first two photos are of me. The other two is a model that I desire my end result to look like. The surgeon has advised an anatomical implant to get the same chin as the model, as well as buccal fat reduction and botox to try to narrow and contour the jaw to get it to look close to the model. Can you please advise?

Doctor Answers 5

Unhappy with my chin and jawline.

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome (the male model example you included) with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there is excess fat around the cheeks and lower face, the chin is weak as are the mandibular angles.  This combines to create an elongated rectangularly shaped face.  The nose is wide and large which further distracts from an angular face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin implant or genioplasty?

In looking at your profile photo, there is a shortened height appearance of your chin as well as insufficient projection. Placing a chin implant may improve projection, but it does not change the vertical height and may even deepen the fold between your lip and chin. I would recommend a sliding genioplasty because this would allow the surgeon to increase the projection AND the chin height. Also, I would recommend submental liposuction at the same time to enhance the jawline. Best of luck.

Do you need an implant?


You might also like...

Chin implant candidate

From the side profile, the chin and mandible are recessive, therefore a chin implant can be helpful to bring the chin forward to help  with facial balance and proportions. Chin implants are manufactured in a large variety of sizes and shapes, and are usually placed through a small incision underneath the chin as an outpatient surgical procedure. In our practice, we have been using Implantech chin implants for the last 25 years with an excellent success rate. We do not recommend buccal fat pad removal. Digital computer imaging performed in the office setting  would also be helpful understand what can be accomplished with a chin implant procedure on your facial features, Not someone else's. For more information, diagrams of the chin implants and many before-and-after examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Jawline

The type of facial tissue (ie fullness/thickness) is important when looking at 'model' images. In your case, you have fuller tissues which require a more 'angular' contour to achieve those appearances. The combination of a genioplasty and jawline strip implants along with thinning/liposculpture of the overlying soft tissue will move you in the right direction.

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
