How to improve my baby face? I am a 29 year old male, 150 lbs, 6 ft, and typically confused for a 15 year old (Photo)

I am, if anything, underweight, but my face continues to hold the "baby fat" look, causing me to be mistook for a high schooler daily. I'm not sure if it's because of the size of my lower jaw or simply because of the fat on my face, but would any procedures help in aging me? Chin implant? Genioplasty?

Doctor Answers 6

What can I do about my Babyface?

Buccal fat pad removal, Done conservatively, will most likely help.  HOWEVER, move slowly.  You may have a baby face today that turns into a very good looking more mature look in a few years.  I think that the tone of your skin may contribute to the youthful appearance as well.  You may look like a real great version of 32 in a few years.  Keep that in mind before getting the procedure.

Chase Lay, MD


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

How to improve my baby face? I am a 29 year old male

 Hi, I have performed many facial shaping procedures using dermal fillers, facial implants (cheek, chin), liposuction and/or facelifts for over 30 years. Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, men look chiseled and handsome with angularity in the cheeks, chin and mandibular angles.  From the photos, your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), there is excess fat around the cheeks and chin is weak.  This combines to create an elongated oval shaped face.  The following procedures would create a more ruggedly handsome face.

  • Chin augmentation, using a chin implant, to add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.  I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Buccal fat removal

In order to help improve the contour of your cheeks and give more definition to your jawline, you can consider buccal fat pad excisions.  It is a procedure that in select men can help define the jawline and improve the contour to give a more masculine appearance.  The best way to determine whether you would benefit from such a procedure is with a physical exam and consultation - it is something that you can certainly do some research on and make a decision.  Best of luck!

Miguel Mascaro, MD
Delray Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Buccal Fat Pad removal

Dear tmymdu, You would be an excellent candidate for buccal fat pad removal to help reduce the fullness in the lower cheek area. To see an example on a male of similar age see the video above and the link below for further examples. Best regards, Michael V. Elam, M.D.

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 199 reviews

Baby face

Honestly....I wouldn't do anything if I was you. Right now it may be annoying that people think you are younger than you are but as you get older you will start to appreciate that! If someone cards me because they think I am young I actually thank them because it kind of makes my day! Try growing out a beard or at least some facial hair, that may help a little. Just wait till you get older and then you are going to want to look younger. If you REALLY want to do something you may consider BOTOX to your masters (jaw muscles). This is non-surgical and relatively low risk. This may decrease the fullness in your cheeks and better define your jawline. If you decide to get the BOTOX to the masseters, make sure you go to someone who has done quite a few of these and has good before and after photos. Enjoy being young while it lasts man!

Ankur Mehta MD

Ankur Mehta, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

How to improve my baby face? I am a 29 year old male, 150 lbs, 6 ft, and typically confused for a 15 year old (Photo)

 defer a little gratification and do nothing. What looks like baby fat now will be to your advantage later. Removing buccal fat can look good for a few years now, but if your face thins over the next 3/4  of your life you will look like  you have cancer.


BTW you look fine now.

Val Lambros, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
