Possible jaw and chin implants without looking overdone or fake?

I have always been self conscious of my chin and jaw. I feel like my chin is to pointy and round, while my jaw is flat and unnoticeable, I was just wondering what you're thoughts and possible procedures would be. Thanks for you're time.

Doctor Answers 4

Chin and jaw implants

A full  set of facial photographs are required to make a determination about the surgical procedure. Chin implants are performed much more than jaw implants. Chin implants are performed when patient's have a weak and recessive chin profile, or need additional width added to the chin. For more information and many examples including diagrams of the implants, please see the link and the video below 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Chin and jaw

Hi there,
Thanks for the question. Chin and jaw imbalance can certainly throw off the facial appearance. When properly performed, patients can get a safe and non-operated appearance that helps improve facial harmony and balance. If you want to send some photos, we would be able to give you a better idea about what would be needed. Even better would be an in office consultation to perform a full evaluation.

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Possible jaw and chin implants without looking overdone or fake?

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, the key to the results not "looking fake" is the selection of the proper size and shaped chin implant.
I prefer dermal fillers for jaw enhancement as jaw implants have too many unwanted side effects.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -
