Breast lift on large breasts?

Hello, I want to do a breastlift, im Young so My breats are full but they sag quite a lot. I went to one doctor and he told me that the surgery could be Done and that I would be pleased with the results. Another doctor told Me My breasts are too heavy and I have to do a reduction to achieve the results I want (natural but more young breasts). Im confused now, what should I do? Im a 34 DD now and dont want to be smaller. I have to loose weight, but My breats didnt get bigger when i gained weight.

Doctor Answers 11

Breast lift on larger breasts

A breast lift on heavier breasts will make them perkier, but your results may not last as long as a lift on smaller, lighter breasts simply because of the effect of gravity. If you are currently trying to lose weight, I suggest you reach your ideal weight first then consider having surgery. That way your results will last longer as they won’t be affected by subsequent weight loss (which can make your breasts saggy). At that time, you can also consider if your breasts are the right size for you, or if they’re too large for your thinner frame.

Breast lift on large breasts?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

The breasts may lose their elasticity and firmness which can be caused by different factors such as pregnancy, massive weight loss, lactation and aging. To reaffirm the breasts and restore the natural look your surgeon can perform a mastopexy or breast lift. A breast lift restores a firmer, perkier, and more aesthetically pleasing shape to sagging breasts. This not only can improve a patient’s appearance by restoring her youthful, feminine proportions, but  also help bras and swimsuits fit more comfortably and attractively. By removing excess, stretched out skin, reshaping the breast tissue, and raising the nipple & areola into a more forward position, a cosmetic surgeon can create a more youthful breast contour. Stretched, large areolae can also be reduced during breast lift surgery, creating an overall better proportioned, natural looking breast, Actually the perkiness on a person or another, depends on patients skin and breast tissue… Breast augmentation surgery increases or restores breast size using silicone gel implants, saline implants or in some cases, fat transfer. One of the most popular and frequently performed aesthetic surgery procedures, breast augmentation has a long and successful track record in satisfying women who wish to enhance, regain or restore balance to their figures.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Breast Lift vs Breast Reduction

A breast lift and breast reduction can be similar.  This should be determined by your plastic surgeon.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

You might also like...

A Reduction with the Breast Lift

Hello and thank you for your question. I would only tell you as I do my patients that the inclusion of a breast reduction in your procedure would be your final decision.Candidates for Breast Lift (#Mastopexy) surgery are women who have #saggingbreasts due to past pregnancies, genetics, or aging. Often times the sagging is too great to be treated by implants alone. Women with asymmetric or enlarged nipples or areolae (pigmented areas around nipples) also may be candidates for a breast lift or a modification of a lift. #Asymmetric breast can be adjusted by adding or removing volume.  One side can be tightened more or less than another. Some patients will have a better shape to their breast such as increased superior fullness if an implant is used at the time of mastopexy. The procedure can also be combined with a minor breast reduction to reduce the breast width if desired. The surgery will create an elevated, more youthful breast contour. Also, the procedure will create nipple and areolae of the desired size and at the correct height.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast lift on large breasts?

Thank you for your question.  If you want to correct saggy breasts but maintain your volume, a breast lift would be the best option.  If you want to correct saggy breasts and go smaller, then do a breast reduction.  Best results are achieved if your weight is stable and close to your ideal weight.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift candidate

Only surgery and in particular a lift will improve your appearance as you desire. Here is some general information that may be of help to you.
BREAST LIFT (MASTOPEXY)WHO IS A CANDIDATE
  • If you have sagging breasts due to past pregnancies, genetics, weight loss, or aging.
  • If the sagging is expected to be present after an implant.
  • If your nipple-areolar complexes (pigmented areas around nipples) are enlarged or not similar.
INTENDED RESULTA mastopexy or breast-lift operation is designed to improve the shape and position of the breasts without reducing their size. It is used for breasts that sag but are not overly large. Sagging of the breasts may occur with normal development for some women, or as a part of aging. Pregnancy, breastfeeding, and weight loss are other conditions which increase breast ptosis (sagging). Some patients will achieve a better breast shape if an implant is used at the time of mastopexy.
Results can include:
  • An elevated, more youthful breast contour.
  • Nipple-areolar complexes of the desired size and at the correct height and similar location

Breast lift

Hello and thank you for your question. It is difficult to accurately answer without an in-person examination, but a breast lift can achieve a nice result, even in patients with larger breasts.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Lifting Large Breasts

Both the surgeons you talked to are correct to some extent. You can reduce large breasts. The problem is that you will droop again and eventually not be satisfied. You will get a better result by reducing the breasts. The key part of our question, however, is that you need to lose weight. The reason you probably like your breasts as large as you do is that larger breasts match a larger body better. Therefore, what you need to do is lose the weight first and then have a breast reduction to match your new smaller body.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast lift on large breasts?

Usually with very large breasts a small or medium breast reduction is necessary to create a good uplifted perky result.  When there is a lot of breast tissue it can cause a recurrent sagging and stretching of the skin.  In addition the lift incision that runs from the areola to the fold under the breast can be tighter and the excess breast tissue can herniate down on either side of that incision.

Size

If you want to stay close to your current size, you could consider a lift. However, you may notice some change in size as the excess skin is removed. Choosing to have a small reduction could also be a good choice. Removing the heavy breast tissue could help your lift to hold up longer. Please discuss your options with your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
