Will steam from facial affect my fillers? My fillers (voluma) were injected 7 days ago.

Doctor Answers 13

Microdermabrasion and fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Facials, microdermabrasion, and chemical peels will not interfere with dermal fillers containing hyaluronic acid.

Best, 

DR. Karamanoukian

Facials after filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Following filler injections to the face, patients can enjoy steam facials with no worry of affecting the fillers.  You should enjoy a nice long lasting result with voluma. 

Sean R. Weiss, MD, FACS
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Steam affecting Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi,
Voluma is placed fairly deep in the face so it is unlikely to be affected by superficial steam.  Your Voluma placement should stay perfect!

Warmly,
Dr.Liu

Will Steam Affect Voulma Injections

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Steam from a facial will not affect fillers previously placed in your face.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Steam from a facial will not affect Voluma injected a week ago

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should not see any effect on your Voluma (or for that matter, any type of filler) when you get steam for a facial.  Steve Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Will steam from facial affect my fillers? My fillers (voluma) were injected 7 days ago.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It would be very unusual and unlikely for the steam used during a facial to affect your Voluma. 

I hope this helps.

Timothy R. Miller, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Steam Affecting Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You may still be swollen 7 days after having a treatment with Voluma, but since the product is injected deep under the skin, the steam should not impact the filler. Let your aesthetician know any treatments that you've had recently so that they are aware and they can make appropriate recommendations.

Post-treatment care after Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Steam will not affect the placement or appearance of your fillers, so enjoy the steam rooms without worry.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Steam from Facial and Voluma

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Voluma is a fantastic injection for the mid-face to increase facial volume.  These injections are performed deep into the skin directly above the bony area.  The steam from a facial will not have any affect on your injections.

Steam or facial affecting a filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There would be no problem having a steam, facial, laser or pretty much any other procedure if you have a filler such as juvederm voluma 1 week ago.

Benjamin Barankin, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
